Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Lifespace by Regis Ltd is a Private Limited Company incorporated within England and Wales and is a ‘controller’ as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation.  This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

 

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register or apply for property with us.  Information that we may collect include:

  • Contact details
  • Personal Identification
  • Previous addresses and rental history
  • Family circumstances and contact
  • Financial details
  • Employment information

 

How we use your information

We use your information to provide property marketing, to process applications for housing and provide tenancy management.

 

Who we share information with

Lifespace will not share your information for marketing purposes with external companies unless you provide specific consent.  Information is only shared with third parties if they are employed or contracted by us and require information to carry out their duties.  Third parties may include:

  • Contractors
  • Building Managers
  • Local Authorities
  • Courts and Tribunals
  • The emergency Services
  • Surveyors
  • Solicitors
  • EPC and Gas Safety Assessors

Where you authorise us to do so we may also disclose your information to your family, associates or representatives.

 

Marketing

If you have provided information for the purpose of registering for property, you may opt out at a later date.  You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  If you no longer wish to be contact for marketing purposes, please email info@lifespace.rentals

 

Access to your information and Correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email to info@lifespace.rentals or write to us at 16/18 Warrior Square, Southend on Sea, Essex, SS1 2WS.  We may make a small charge for this service.  We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.  In certain circumstances you can request erasure of the information.  You can find further details of your rights on the Information Commissioners Office website www.ico.org.uk.

How long we keep your information for

We will only keep personal information for as long as is necessary.  If registering or applying for property we will only retain information for marketing purposes for 6 months.  For tenants we will hold information throughout the period of your tenancy and also for up to 12 years as we are required to do so by law.

 

Cookies and Technical Information

In some cases, we may automatically (i.e. not via registration) collect technical information when you connect to our site that is not personally-identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet Browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site. When you view our website, we may also store some information on your computer, in the form of a “Cookie” or similar file. A Cookie is a file that helps analyse web traffic, and allows web applications to respond to you as an individual. Cookies help us to provide a better website, by enabling us to monitor pages you find useful. Cookies do not give us access to your computer or your information, other than data you choose to share with us. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can modify your settings to erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Please refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. Please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

 

Portions of this website use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The information generated by Cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our policy under regular review and will place any update on this webpage.  This privacy policy was last updated on 20 April 2018

 

How to make a complaint or contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by email at info@lifespace.rentals or write to us at 16/18 Warrior Square, Southend on Sea, Essex, SS1 2WS.

 

Whilst we try to minimise complaints we understand that they are sometimes unavoidable.  Please forward complaints via email or post as above.  If your complaint relates to the use of your personal data and remain unresolved after exhausting our internal complaints procedure you can contact the Information Commissioners Office; details can be found at www.ico.org.uk

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online

  • Lifespace
  • Lifespace
  • Lifespace
  • Lifespace
  • Lifespace
  • Lifespace